Privacy Policy

1. General policy

Integrity Systems Company Limited ABN 34 134 745 038 (ISC Ltd) administers the National Livestock Identification System (NLIS), the Livestock Production Assurance (LPA) program and Livestock Data Link (LDL). NLIS is Australia's system for livestock identification and traceability. The LPA program is the Australian livestock industry’s on-farm food safety program. LDL is a carcase feedback and reporting system designed to, among other things: (i) calculate carcase compliance; (ii) enable performance benchmarking within a herd, and at a regional, State and National level; and (iii) provide a library of solutions on how to address carcase compliance issues on farm.  

Personal information collected in the normal course of business of the NLIS by ISC Ltd (NLIS Personal Information) is collected, held, used and disclosed pursuant to the NLIS Terms of Use (NLIS Terms of Use) and this privacy policy. The NLIS Terms of Use are available here: www.nlis.com.au/general/disclosure.aspx.

Personal information collected in the normal course of business of LPA by ISC Ltd (LPA Personal Information) is collected, held, used and disclosed pursuant to the LPA Rules (LPA Rules) and this privacy policy. The LPA Rules are available here: www.mla.com.au/lpa.

Personal information collected in the normal course of business of LDL by ISC Ltd (LDL Personal Information) is collected, held, used and disclosed pursuant to the Terms of Use for the Livestock Data Link Database (LDL Terms of Use) and this privacy policy.  The LDL Terms of Use are available here: https://ldl.mla.com.au/documents/TermsofUse.pdf

This privacy policy also sets out how ISC Ltd collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information (other than NLIS Personal Information, LPA Personal Information and LDL Personal Information) in the normal course of its business (Other Personal Information).

By visiting ISC Ltd's websites or otherwise providing it with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being collected, held, used and disclosed as set out in this privacy policy.

2. Types of personal information collected

The personal information which ISC Ltd collects and holds generally includes your name and contact details (such as your phone number, address and email address).

The NLIS database also collects Property Identification Codes (PICs), devices issued, records of movements on and off a PIC, animals deceased on a PIC, carcase records for animals that have resided on the PIC, disease and residue statuses of animals on PICs.

The LPA database also collects PICs, accreditation status of PICs, records of NVD books and eDEC tokens purchased.

The LDL database also collects PICs, carcase attributes and health and disease information.

We will ordinarily identify at the time of collecting your personal information which elements we require to facilitate your interaction with ISC Ltd.

You may be able to deal with ISC Ltd without identifying yourself (ie anonymously or by using a pseudonym) in certain circumstances, such as when you make a general enquiry about ISC Ltd, the NLIS, the LPA program or LDL. If you wish to do so, please contact us to find out if this is practicable in your circumstances.

3. Methods of collection of personal information

ISC Ltd generally only collects personal information if you choose to provide it yourself, for example in person, over the telephone, by post or email, via its websites or by completing online or hard copy forms. However, there may be occasions when ISC Ltd collects your personal information from someone else, such as: where you have authorised a third party to do so under the NLIS Terms of Use; as a result of livestock movements involving you and/or your livestock and recorded by others such as purchasers, sale yards or processors; or as a result of animal health and disease information or carcase information involving livestock you have consigned for processing being recorded by others, such as processors.

ISC Ltd also automatically collects certain information when you visit its websites. Such information includes your browser type, server address, operating system type, your IP address, how and when you use the websites and previous websites visited. ISC Ltd uses this information on an anonymous basis and does not use it to personally identify you unless required to do so by law.

You do not have to provide your personal information to ISC Ltd but, if you do not provide the information requested, we may not be able to provide you with our services, including access to the NLIS, the LPA program and LDL.

4. Purposes for holding and using personal information

ISC Ltd uses the personal information that it collects for the purposes for which it was provided to ISC Ltd (which will normally be obvious at the time ISC Ltd collects it), to fulfil its legal obligations, other related purposes or as permitted or required by law. Such purposes include:

  • in the case of NLIS Personal Information, administration of the NLIS;
  • in the case of LPA Personal Information, administration of the LPA;
  • in the case of LDL Personal Information, administration of the LDL; and
  • in the case of Other Personal Information, carrying out ISC Ltd's business activities which are detailed generally on ISC Ltd's websites. ISC Ltd’s general purposes may also include:
    1. providing products and services that you have requested and responding to your enquiries;
    2. conducting specific projects or trials in which you have chosen to participate;
    3. administering industry committees or forums;
    4. maintaining and improving the NLIS, the LPA, the LDL and ISC Ltd's websites, web applications and services; and
    5. sending marketing or other material that ISC Ltd considers will be useful (if you have consented to receiving this). If ISC Ltd is notified that you do not wish to receive such information, it will not send it to you. This does not apply to information that we are legally required to send.

Where ISC Ltd requests personal information, ISC Ltd will state the general purposes for its use.

ISC Ltd only uses the NLIS Personal Information in accordance with the NLIS Terms of Use. ISC Ltd only uses the LPA Personal Information in accordance with the LPA Rules. ISC Ltd only uses the LDL Personal Information in accordance with the LDL Terms of Use. ISC Ltd and Meat & Livestock Australia Limited (MLA) (a related body corporate of ISC Ltd) may also from time to time send marketing material that they consider may be useful (if you have consented to receiving this). They may also send non-marketing material about ISC Ltd or MLA. If ISC Ltd is notified that a person does not wish to receive such information, it will not send it to that person. This does not apply to information that we are legally required to send.

5. Disclosure of personal information

ISC Ltd only discloses:

  • NLIS Personal Information in accordance with the NLIS Terms of Use;
  • LPA Personal Information in accordance with the LPA Rules;
  • LDL Personal Information in accordance with the LDL Terms of Use; and
  • Other Personal Information for ISC Ltd's business purposes.

Generally, ISC Ltd will obtain consent before it discloses any Other Personal Information other than as specified in this privacy policy. Such consent may be given expressly or it may be implied by conduct.

Depending on the product or service, NLIS Personal Information, LPA Personal Information, LDL Personal Information and Other Personal Information may be disclosed to:

  1. MLA and its related entities and representatives, for the purposes of the administration of the NLIS, LPA and LDL;
  2. external service providers (on a confidential basis and such service providers will be limited in their use of the information to the purpose of ISC Ltd's business only);
  3. specialist advisers to ISC Ltd who have been engaged to provide ISC Ltd with legal, administrative, financial, insurance, research, marketing or other services; and
  4. any other person notified to you or authorised by you, implicitly or expressly, when the personal information is provided to or collected by ISC Ltd.

In addition, in response to a legal requirement, in an emergency or in exceptional circumstances, ISC Ltd may authorise the release of personal information as permitted or required by law.

Some of MLA's related entities and representatives to whom ISC Ltd may disclose your personal information are located overseas, such as in the United States, Japan, Korea, Europe, China, Indonesia, Russia, the Philippines, India, Malaysia and Vietnam.

6. Security of personal information

ISC Ltd takes reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse, loss and interference and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

ISC Ltd will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information it holds if it is no longer needed for its business purposes and it is permissible by law to do so or as set out under the NLIS Terms of Use in relation to NLIS Personal Information or the LPA Rules in relation to LPA Personal Information or the LDL Terms of Use in relation to the LDL Personal Information.

7. Sensitive information

ISC Ltd does not generally collect any sensitive information as that term is used in the privacy legislation (including information relating to racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health or medical history). If ISC Ltd holds any sensitive personal information, that information will only be used and disclosed by ISC Ltd for the purpose for which it was provided.

If ISC Ltd asks for sensitive information from a person, ISC Ltd will explain the reason for collecting that information at the time of collection.

8. Access to personal information

A person may request access to NLIS Personal Information, LPA Personal Information, LDL Personal Information and Other Personal Information that ISC Ltd holds about them by contacting ISC Ltd using the contact details below. ISC Ltd will process such requests within a reasonable time and may charge a fee for providing access to cover the costs of verifying the application and retrieving the information requested. In processing a request for access to NLIS Personal Information, LPA Personal Information,  or LDL Personal Information, ISC Ltd will have regard to the NLIS Terms of Use, the LPA Rules and the LDL Terms of Use depending on the type of Personal Information. If ISC Ltd denies an access request, it will provide reasons for doing so.

9. Correction of personal information

ISC Ltd should be promptly notified if there are any changes to an individual's personal information. A person may ask ISC Ltd at any time to correct personal information held by it about them by contacting ISC Ltd using the contact details below. In processing a request to correct NLIS Personal Information, ISC Ltd will have regard to the NLIS Terms of Use, the LPA Rules and the LDL Terms of Use depending on the type of Personal Information.

10. Cookies, analytics and internet statistics

ISC Ltd uses “cookies” on its websites and web applications, including the NLIS, LPA and LDL.

Cookies are small text files that are sent to your browser from websites you visit and stored on your computer’s hard drive or on your tablet or other mobile device (Device). Most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to “remember” you, either for the duration of your visit (using a “session cookie”) or for repeat visits (using a “persistent cookie”).

Cookies typically contain a string of text (or unique identifier), so that when a website “sees” the unique cookie it set in your browser, that website knows it has seen your browser before. This means if you use a different Device, open a new web browser or delete all your cookies, the websites you visit afterwards will treat you as if you have arrived for the first time.

What do cookies do?

Cookies do a range of things. Some types of cookies are essential for the functioning of a site or to perform tasks requested by a user, such as accessing secure areas of a site or to use a shopping cart. Some types of cookies gather information about how visitors use a website, monitor site performance, and help to optimise online and mobile experiences for users. Others are used to recognise users and remember user preferences (for example, your city or region).

ISC Ltd uses a range of cookie types across its various websites and web applications, including the NLIS, LPA and LDL. These cookies assist in identifying registered users and delivering content specific to your interests. They also assist ISC Ltd to log your visit for statistical and business purposes.

Some cookies are placed by ISC Ltd and some are placed by third parties, such as ISC Ltd’s web analytics service providers (discussed below).

Some cookies placed by or on behalf of ISC Ltd may be capable of personally identifying you when combined with other information held by ISC Ltd.

Analytics and cookies

ISC Ltd uses web analytics services provided by third party providers, to analyse how visitors use its websites, web applications, the NLIS, LPA and LDL.

The data collected about your use of ISC Ltd's websites, web applications, the NLIS, LPA and LDL includes the IP address assigned by your internet service provider, your internet service provider's top level domain name (e.g.: .com, .net, .gov, .au etc.), the type of browser and operating system you used, the time and date of your visit, the website you visited prior to the ISC Ltd website or the NLIS, LPA or LDL, the pages you accessed and the amount of time you spent on individual pages, and the files you downloaded.

Analytics service providers use cookies and JavaScript code to collect this information, which will generally be transmitted to and stored on the analytics service providers’ servers. The information will be used by the service provider for the purpose of compiling reports on website activity for ISC Ltd and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The analytics service providers will not collect any information that personally identifies you.

ISC Ltd uses the information collected by its analytics service providers to maintain and improve its website, web applications, services, the NLIS, LPA and LDL.

You may opt out of the analytics process if you disable or refuse cookies or JavaScript by changing your browser settings or if you install specific “opt-out” browser add-ons made available by analytics service providers. Please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use some of the features of ISC Ltd's websites, web applications, the NLIS, LPA or LDL.

Managing cookies

You can delete cookies by changing your privacy preferences in your browser. You also have the ability to accept or block cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to block cookies if you prefer. You will also be presented with a “Cookies Banner” giving you the option to accept or decline cookies when you first visit ISC Ltd’s websites.

Please note that, as indicated above, declining or blocking cookies means you will not be able to use some of the features of ISC Ltd's websites, web applications, the NLIS, LPA or LDL.

11. How to make a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this privacy policy or the privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) you can contact ISC Ltd using the contact details below. You will need to provide sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and information.

ISC Ltd will refer your complaint to its Privacy Officer who will investigate the issue and determine the steps that ISC Ltd will undertake to resolve your complaint. ISC Ltd will contact you if it requires any further information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation. If you are not satisfied with ISC Ltd's determination, you can contact ISC Ltd to discuss your concerns or contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

12. Changes to this privacy policy

ISC Ltd may amend this privacy policy from time to time, and the amended privacy policy will be published and available at www.nlis.com.au. Please review ISC Ltd's websites periodically for changes to this privacy policy. Your continued use of ISC Ltd's websites or services or provision of further personal information to ISC Ltd once this privacy policy has been amended constitutes your acceptance of the amended privacy policy.

13. Contact ISC Ltd

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or ISC Ltd's privacy practices, please contact ISC Ltd by calling 1800 654 743 or emailing privacy@mla.com.au.

Last updated MAY 2019

FEEDBACK